Categories
BLOG

jimson weed seeds for sale

Ravensong Seeds & Herbals

Jimson Weed Seeds

Chemical-free farm-grown Jimson Weed (Datura stramonium) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm or locally and sustainably wildcrafted by us. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Common Names
Jimson Weed, Jamestown Weed, Thorn Apple, Devil’s Apple, Angel Trumpets, Moon Flower, Toloache

Botanical Name
Datura stramonium

Plant Family
Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Native Range
Central and South America

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Bushy plant to 3ft tall. Impressive white trumpet shaped flowers are followed by large egg-shaped seed capsules covered with numerous sharp spines.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be sown indoors in flats and transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
Easy to grow. Plants are most impressive when given regular water and good garden soil. Will self seed and potentially become weedy unless deadheaded to prevent seed formation.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
Not for internal use.

Medicinal Uses
Antispasmodic, anodyne, sedative and narcotic. Can be applied topically to ease rheumatic pain. All plant parts are toxic in small or large doses.

Themes
Drought Tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant.

Chemical-free farm-grown Jimson Weed (Datura stramonium) seeds for organic growing. All seed varieties are grown at our farm or locally and sustainably wildcrafted by us. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free. 1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Datura stramonium JIMSON WEED (30 seeds)

Condition:
New product

30 JIMSON WEED seeds (Datura stramonium)

Warning: Last items in stock!

  • Read reviews ( 2 )
  • Write a review

Tweet Share Google+ Pinterest

More info

Jimson weed or Datura stramonium is a very robust annual plant.
It is an annual plant of the solanaceae family just like the henbane or the mandrake .
This plant produces large trumpet-shaped flowers of white color and many fruits in the shape of horse chestnut.
Jimson weed seeds are black, the size of those of the black Ipomoea or firecracker vine .

This herb has many medicinal properties appreciated for a very long time.
It treats asthma, coughing spasms, muscle spasms and relieves Parkinson’s disease symptoms.
Datura stramonium, like deadly nightshade , can be applied directly to the skin to relieve rheumatic pain and neuralgia.

This esoteric plant is also used for esoteric rituals around the world.
In America for healings, rituals, travels in the underworld.
In India as an aphrodisiac.

Sowing seeds of Jimson weed:
The germination of this seeds is sometimes capricious, to remedy this, it is better to stratify the seeds.
Sow the seeds of Datura stramonium by 5 or 6 in small pots of 10 cm.
Cover jimson weed seeds under a few centimeters of fine soil and then stratify naturally or artificially your pots with seeds for 2 to 3 weeks.
Once germinated, wait until the datura plants are 10 cm before transplanting them to the garden.

  • Easy crop plant, supports very well dry land.
  • Beautiful and big white flowers from April to October.
  • Be careful highly toxic plant.

Also exists as a live plant for growing.
Shamanic and ethnobotanical plant seeds to collect.
Do not consume. Toxic plant to collect only.

Datura stramonium Jimson weed seeds to sow in the garden. Ethnobotanical and European shamanic herb, very beautiful white flowers.